Financial Reports

You might need Acrobat Reader to view certain documents, you will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

Click on to get Adobe Reader

Please click on the following links to download the Annual Reports (Acrobat PDF file) -

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

Please click on the following links to download the Quarterly Results (Acrobat PDF files) - 


2017

Q1 | Q2 | Q3

2016

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (Consolidated) | Q4 (The Company)

2015

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (Consolidated) | Q4 (The Company)

2014

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (Consolidated) | Q4 (The Company) 

2013

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (Consolidated) | Q4 (The Company) 

2012

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2011

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2010

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2009

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2008

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2007

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2006

Q2 | Q4

2005

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2004

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2003

Q2 | Q3 | Q4

2002

Q2 | Q4

2001

Q2 | Q4

2000

Q2 | Q4

Please click on the following links to download the Monthly Statistics (Acrobat PDF files) -

2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Balance Sheet

NT$(Million)

 

Adoption of IFRSs20162015 201420132012
  Current assets49,52339,263 34,16531,25531,865
  Fixed assets112,987103,950 90,24182,47389,015
  Total assets195,750176,488 151,488139,395142,294
  Current liabilities(Before distribution)56,77353,762 48,36936,24136,603
  Current liabilities(After distribution)-54,92048,36936,24136,603
  Long-term liabilities85,64973,867 68,72767,31670,323
  Total liabilities(Before distribution)142,422127,629 117,096103,557106,926
  Total liabilities(After distribution)-128,787117,096103,557106,926
  Share capital40,51938,589 32,58932,58932,589
  Shareholders' equity(Before distribution)53,32848,859 34,39235,83835,368
  Shareholders' equity(After distribution)-47,70134,39235,83835,368

 

Adoption of ROC GAAP2012201120102009
  Current assets35,96732,84134,37425,588
  Fixed assets80,59887,53095,802106,539
  Total assets137,051139,246148,030149,937
  Current liabilities35,94333,38439,35537,733
  Long-term liabilities61,60964,95269,05578,143
  Total liabilities100,497101,373110,357117,910
  Share capital32,58932,58929,62729,627
  Shareholders' equity36,55337,87337,67332,027

Income Statement

NT$(Million)


 

Adoption of IFRSs20162015 2014 20132012
  Operating revenue115,496 115,893 116,922 110,747 107,148
  Operating costs110,534108,520 116,286 109,159 106,952
  Operating income(loss)4,9617,373 636 1,588 196
  Non-operating income and expenses(593)(833) (1,514) (687) 558
  Net Income before tax4,3686,540 (878) 902 754
  Income tax gain (loss)(892)(103) (429) (154) (99)
  Net income(loss)3,4766,436 (1,307) 747 655
  Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.861.61 (0.38) 0.22 0.19
Adoption of ROC GAAP2012201120102009
  Operating revenue107,110102,192104,41073,280
  Operating costs106,299101,74491,76176,100
  Operating income(loss)81144812,649(2,820)
  Non-operating revenue1,5431,6761,4761,125
  Non-operating expense1,8221,8862,0802,030
  Net Income before tax53223712,045(3,725)
  Income tax gain (loss)(28)(28)(29)881
  Net income(loss)50420912,017(2,844)
  Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.150.063.69(1.14)

Operating Revenue

NT$(Million)

Adoption of IFRSsPassengerCargoOtherTotal
  201685,75274%20,84118%8,9038%115,496100%
  201581,87271%26,09322%7,9287%115,893100%
  201477,95967%31,25827%7,7056%116,922100%
  201371,10064%32,03329%7,6157%110,747100%
  201265,61861%34,35132%7,1797%107,148100%

 

Adoption of ROC GAAPPassengerCargoOtherTotal
  201265,78361%34,35132%6,9777%107,110100%
  201159,51058%36,56436%6,1186%102,192100%
  201056,39754%41,29440%6,7196%104,410100%
  200943,95060%24,20733%5,1227%73,280100%

Financial Ratio Analysis

Adoption of IFRSsYear20162015201420132012

 

  Financial Structure (%)

Debt ratio72.2672.3277.3074.2975.14
Ratio of long-term liabilities and stockholders'equity to fixed assets123.00118.06114.27125.08118.73
  SolvencyCurrent ratio(%)87.2373.0370.6386.2487.06
Quick ratio(%)81.8367.8565.2378.7777.73
Times interest earned ratio(times)4.285.550.411.701.54
  Operating PerformanceAbilityFixed assets turnover (times)1.061.191.351.291.16
Total assets turnover (times)0.620.710.800.790.75
  ProfitabilityReturn on total assets (%)2.604.70(0.08)1.391.42
Return on stockholders' equity (%)6.8015.46(3.72)2.101.83
Net Income before tax to paid-in capital (%)12.2416.95(2.69)2.772.31
Return on sales (%)3.015.55(1.12)0.670.61
Earnings Per Share(NT$)0.861.69(0.40)0.230.20
  Cash flow(%)Ratio of cash flows31.2144.6627.7938.6540.38
Cash flow adequacy ratio114.52113.68118.49203.30242.12
Ratio of re-investment for cash8.0912.938.379.279.69
  Degree of leverageDegree of operating Leverage8.695.3647.2217.96127.85
Financial leverage1.491.26(0.80)12.90(0.13)
Adoption of ROC GAAPYear2012201120102009
  Financial Structure (%)Debt ratio73.3372.8072.5578.64
Ratio of long-term liabilities and stockholders'equity to fixed assets121.79117.47114.50103.41
  SolvencyCurrent ratio(%)100.0798.3894.4567.81
Quick ratio(%)79.1969.3266.2342.70
Times interest earned ratio(times)1.321.126.97(0.83)
  Operating PerformanceAbilityFixed assets turnover (times)1.271.111.030.70
Total assets turnover (times)0.780.710.700.49
  ProfitabilityReturn on total assets (%)1.331.119.05(0.93)
Return on stockholders' equity (%)1.350.5333.08(9.85)
Operating income to paid-in capital (%)2.491.3742.69(9.52)
Return on sales (%)0.470.2011.51(3.88)
Earnings Per Share(NT$)0.150.063.69(1.14)
  Cash flow(%)Ratio of cash flows34.4140.4852.960
Cash flow adequacy ratio98.5259.6435.008.99
Ratio of re-investment for cash8.576.7312.190
  Degree of leverageDegree of operating Leverage30.4651.242.75(6.60)
Financial leverage(1.02)(0.37)1.160.59


Operating Results

 20162015201420132012201120102009
Overall capacity ATK
(Million)
8,9208,3328,2918,3068,3088,7208,8387,188
Overall traffic RTK
(Million)
7,2526,8206,8116,7706,8117,0467,2945,672
Overall load factor
(%)
81.381.982.281.582.080.882.578.9
Overall yield
(NT$)
14.7015.8316.0415.2314.6813.6413.3912.02
Number of aircraft7669676260595655
Number of employees10,5408,9368,1417,0776,4295,8075,1214,486

* 2009-2011 under ROC GAAP;2012-2016 under IFRSs

 

Passenger

 20162015201420132012201120102009
Passenger capacity
(Million)
51,16643,64539,03934,76532,77030,80929,63229,311
Passenger traffic
(Million)
40,94635,28330,51827,68125,98824,03323,62722,689
Passengers carried
('000)
11,24410,0658,9028,0097,5256,6636,4366,022
Passenger load factor
(%)
80.080.878.279.679.378.079.777.4
Passenger yield
(NT$)
2.092.322.552.572.522.482.391.94

* 2009-2011 under ROC GAAP;2012-2016 under IFRSs

 

Cargo

20162015201420132012201120102009
Cargo capacity
(Million)
4,3154,4044,7775,1775,3595,9476,1714,550
Cargo traffic
(Million)
3,5673,6444,0654,2784,4724,8835,1683,630
Cargo carried
(Tons)
610,993622,150684,291713,805741,832793,060850,617609,734
Cargo load factor
(%)
82.782.885.182.683.482.183.779.8
Cargo yield
(NT$)
5.847.167.697.497.687.497.996.67
* 2009-2011 under ROC GAAP;2012-2016 under IFRSs

Please click on the following links to download the Financial Forecast (Acrobat PDF files) -

2005 Q1 | 2005 Q2 | 2005 Q3

Please click on the following link to see SFC Filings & Submissions

SFC Filings & Submissions